Sunday, April 14, 2013

EASY WALL ART!


All this wall art takes is being a Maxinista (TJMAX) or at least buying a really cool shopping bag from there, a foam board,some glue, a hi and a hey...your done!

I came up with this idea after my shopping bag ripped from completely overloading that thing :)


post signature



I'm hanging here, come join me!

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Photo shoot filler day!

If you ever have some time to fill on a lazy, waiting for friends to call, kinda day then try this... a little photo shoot.  I am so glad I remembered this little fun, free thing to do; especially since we were going nuts with boredom!  This was totally on the fly, we just got some ice cream, didn't want to go back home, were waiting for the friend call and it turned into a really fun moment for us! All it took was a phone and Nyla's really cool taste in clothes.

we call it
What Nyla wore...








We did this before with one of Nyla's best buds, its really fun CHECK THIS OUT.
I would love to see/hear about any fun, photo shoot filler days that you do!!

post signature


I'm hanging with these cool people today!!
Ladybird Ln
A Mommy's Blog Design Friday Blog Hop
Photobucket

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Nyla's Ears Pierced, Mommy's view! part 2

This was a huge moment in our house.  I had always told Nyla that she could get her ears pierced when she was in 3rd grade.  I don't know why 3rd grade, I guess that's when I got mine pierced.  Every so often, Nyla would ask me and I would say, a flat No. 


Until... she wore me down.  At first it was a little begging then crying then she got determined. Nyla wrote in paragraph, list and bubble form, typed and written.   WOW, plus every girl in her class has her ears pierced and even a boy!  

During this day of her determination and mine, I did some thinking myself.  Why was I so headstrong on her not getting her ears pierced?  Especially, with all her well thought out arguments. Each time she would come back, with the spelling errors corrected and a better reason.  I eventually started texting my friends to find out their point of view. 

Then I realized, after a long day of stubbornness, it's not about me and that was what hurt.  It's about going with your friends to have that special moment in your life.  I went with my friend when I had mine done.  So, after I realized that, I was sad because it wasn't about a me and her moment.  

My baby's growing up!  I'm really excited about that but it just kinda hits hard sometimes.  Realizing it was a kagillion years ago that I was her age...and that made me sad and feel old.  Oh my gosh, we didn't say OMG back then, Lord, we had phones attached to walls and Tab was the hot soda of the time!  I guess realizing that I wasn't the coolest in her eyes, (well I'm still cool, I think but her friends are way cooler) was a wake up call, the first of many to come on this road of Motherhood.

About this time, Andy walked in from work.  I know he wished he could turn right around and walk right back out; but he didn't and he didn't get why we were so upset.  But, like any good Dad and Husband, he loves us just the same. (and he'll have his baby girl is growing up realization some day).

We did not get her ears pierced that day but waited a week.  One of Nyla's bff's, Stella did get hers pierced and she gave her the low down.  Good thing, cause Nyla thought there would be huge robot arms coming at her with guns zooming at her ears.

The time came and we were super excited to have Stella and her Mom go with us;  it was an awesome day and they played a huge part of it.  I saw Stella & Nyla hold hands, and they giggled and had silly fun, touching everything and zooming around or lallygagging in the mall.


I just loved this day!  (This day that I fought so hard not to happen, crazy huh?!)

Nyla and Stella are in the 2nd grade and they are gonna rule the world, we are sooo lucky, they are 2 smart, rockin' girls!
I just had to show this pic again, since their doing their Charlie's Angels pose!


Nyla, I just love you more today than yesterday but not as much as tomorrow!  

    



post signature

Monday, April 8, 2013

Nyla got her ears pierce! (part 1)


Hi guys! It's Nyla and I want to tell you some thing.  I gust got my ears pierced on Saturday!My friend Stella came with me. We went to the mall. 


I had to go to a store in the mall. A little  scared is how I was feeling! But then I noticed that it wasn't all that scary.The people were rely nice and there were 2 people so they got pierce both my ears at once.


After that Stella and I went out to lunch.  I got mac and cheese it was yummy!Next we got ice cream from Ritas. Stella and I got the same thing a twist with sprinkles. 






Thanks Nyla for this awesome post!  I'm gonna do a part 2 about getting your ears pierced tomorrow.  I love you and am super proud of you!! Mommy

Friday, April 5, 2013

This and that before nap...



In case you missed this screen time fun post or if spring time is making you crave flowers AND crafts this post is definitely for you.  OR
if you want something light and yummy to eat you gotta click here.  

and that's it for now... :)






I've gotta get a little rest because 
I'm going to be at this huge party having a ton of fun, I hope you join me!!
Ultimate Blog Party 2013




post signature

Thursday, April 4, 2013

My Ramen noodles grew up...


Roman noodles always remind me of the first days of being out on my own; grown up but broke and spending money on food was the last thing I wanted to do!

Well, years after those days I still have those noodles hanging around in my pantry - just in case all the other food in my house won't do.  But...thanks to my Mom she has given me a grown up recipe and I have to tell you everyone loves it!  It reminds me of warm weather and cool breezes and it makes me happy because my daughter, Nyla loves it and gobbles it up every time!


Adjust this recipe to your taste (chop cabbage to size you want and dressing according to your sweetness or tanginess that you like).

Here's the quick easy recipe:
Cabbage - chopped
3-4 packages of ramen noodles (broken)
2 bunches of green onions - chopped
Slivered almonds (enough to cover glass dish)
Sesame seeds


Dressing: (adjust to taste)
1 cup of oil (I used less)
6 tablespoons of Rice vinegar 
1/4 cup of sugar

Bake sesame seeds and almonds for 10-15 minutes, use cooking spray to keep from sticking.

While almonds & sesame seeds are baking chop cabbage & onions Or buy pre-chopped. 

Break up ramen noodles, I like to keep pieces kinda big.

Combine everything, add almonds & sesame seeds after cooled.

Stir dressing real good then add to salad.  

Enjoy!!



post signature


Creative K  Kids

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

3 easy DIY necklaces!!

As I was walking through the hardware store, my paint samples collided with an idea in my mind! I thought, I need a new necklace and I like these colors! So, the jewelry making began!!

For all the how to's swing on over to www.ladybirdln.com, that's where I'm a guest blogger today!  I'm so excited, Carlee's blog is so full of fun link parties and is just a sweet place to visit.  So check us out and have an amazing day!




post signature

I'm joining this party, come with me!